Photography by Heather Haynes
i-Give.com

In Association with Amazon.com

Balticon 48 Film Festival

Every year BSFS, as part of the Balticon Convention, sponsors The Balticon Sunday Night Short Film Festival (BSNSFF), held traditionally on (surprise!) Sunday night. Award ribbons are given for audience-selected best animated, live action and specialty films (science fact, music videos) as well as director's choice. For entry guidelines, or more information about the Balticon Film Festival, download the Application and Permission to Screen forms or contact filmfestival at balticon dot org.

The SNSFF sponsors a film premier on Friday night - for Balticon 48, we're still accepting proposals for the film premier.

In addition, the SNSFF will be hosting a Saturday feature film screening to be announced and we are considering other late night screenings.

Call For Submissions
Dear Film Maker:

We would like to invite you to submit one or more short film(s) for screening on Sunday, May 25, 2014, at The Sunday Night Short Film Festival (B47SNSFF) held at Balticon 48, the Maryland regional science fiction convention, produced by the Baltimore Science Fiction Society. Our focus is on science fact, science fiction, fantasy and horror live action and animation projects under 52 minutes run time. We prefer films completed in the 2 years prior to the festival year, i.e. after January 1, 2012, but will consider older works that have not been screened at other festivals.

If you are interested in this screening opportunity, download the Application and Permission to Screen forms from this web page, complete and sign and include them with your Region 0 or 1 NTSC DVD submission. Films should be shipped in time to be in our hands by May 1st if you want your film to be listed in our program book. The address to send DVD film festival submissions to is on the forms.

Alternatively, a file or a download link for a submission can be emailed with completed forms to:

filmfestival at balticon dot org

or uploaded to our FTP site, with the understanding that there may be minor degradation in resolution when we convert it for DVD. Electronic signatures on forms are acceptable. Please contact us for FTP information.

Finalists are invited to attend Balticon 48 -- we are happy to host 2 representatives from each selected film as our guests, and invite them to participate in our filmmaking program panels. We are not able to offer to pay for transportation, meals or hotel accommodations, but film representatives are welcome to join our staff and volunteers for home-made lunches and dinners throughout the convention weekend (Friday through Monday).

For more information about Balticon 48, please visit the Balticon website (The Balticon website will be undergoing revisions and updates as more program information becomes available.)

See the next page of this document for additional details. We look forward to receiving your submissions.

Sincerely

Jonette Butler, Director/Coordinator
Balticon 48 Sunday Night Short Film Festival

To submit your film to the Balticon 48 Sunday Night Short Film Festival, download the details, Application and Permission to Screen forms. Submission instructions are included with the documents.

See us at Short Film Central

Results of Previous Year's Film Festivals

Balticon 47 Film Festival 2013 Audience/Director Awards.


Best Animated Short: The Saga of Biôrn — Benjamin Kousholt from Denmark
Best Live Action Short: Titans of Newark — Mike Marino from USA
Director's Choice Animated Short: The Saga of Biôrn
Director's Choice Live Action Short: Luminaris
2nd Place Animated: Rollin Safari — Kyra Buschor, Anna Habermehl, Constantin Päplow from Germany
3rd Place Animated: Behind — Westrup from Canada
4th Place Animated: The Reward — Mikkel Mainz Elkjær, Kenneth Ladekjær from USA
5th Place Animated: Abiogenesis — Richard Mans from New Zealand
6th Place Animated: Ella — Dan Gitsham from United Kingdom
7th Place Animated: Catzilla No — Bartlomiej Kik, Jakub Jablonski from Poland
8th Place Animated: Caldera — Evan Viera from USA
2nd Place Live Action:Far — Ben Crewe from USA
3rd Place Live Action:Luminaris — Juan Pabalo Zaramella from Spain
4th Place Live Action:The Gate (director's cut) — Matt Westrup from United Kingdom
5th Place Live Action:Sleepworking — Gavin Williams from United Kingdom
6th Place Live Action: Milk Run — Josh Soskin from USA
7th Place Live Action:Defining Fay — SASHA C. DAMJANOVSKI from United Kingdom
8th Place Live Action:Dolls Factory — Ainhoa Menéndez Goyoaga from Spain
9th Place Live Action:Culling — Kerinne Jenkins from Australia
10th Place Live Action:Netty Carlise and Iron Hands — Alasdair Beckett-King from United Kingdom
11th Place Live Action:C (299,792 km/second) — Derek Van Gorder from USA

Balticon 46 Film Festival 2012 Audience/Director Awards.


Best Animated Short: The Chase — Philippe Gamer, director
Best Live Action Short: The Oblique Sector — Jason M. Reulet, director
Best Specialty Film/Music Video: Eye of the Storm — Christopher Alender, director
Directors Choice: Alchemy and Other Imperfections — Zachary Rothman, writer/director
2nd Place Animated: Eleven — Josh Marvel, director
3rd Place Animated: Le Vilain de petit carre — James and Robert Dastoli, directors
4th Place Animated: Wiggle Room — Joey Shanks, director
2nd Place Specialty Film/Music Video:Better Be Goin' — Robert Fernandez-Ferreira, directors
2nd Place Live Action:Dr. Grodberts: The Deadlist Game — James Cunningham, director
3rd Place Live Action:Certified — Luke Asa Guidici, director
4th Place Live Action:Asternauts — Marta Masferrer, director
5th Place Live Action:Archetype — Aaron Sims, director
6th Place Live Action:Nede — Izabela Ciesinsk, director
7th Place Live Action:Yuri Lennon's Landing on Alpha 46 — Anthony Vouardoux
8th Place Live Action:Single Player — Pawel Soja, director
9th Place Live Action:Cache, a Firefly fan film — Clifford Ackman, producer
10th Place Live Action:Rust Valley — John Whoriskey, Jr., director; Ryan Dolton writer
11th Place Live Action:Padlocks — Ettore Nicoletti, director
12th Place Live Action:Alter Ego — Gabe Fremuth, writer/director
13th Place Live Action:When Will It Be Silent — Dan Sachar, director
14th Place Live Action:This Is Entity One — Gregory Raw, director

Balticon 45 Film Festival 2011 Audience/Director Awards.


Best Animated Short: Zero — Christopher Kezelos, director
Best Live Action Short: Dead on Time — Kostos Skiftas, Andreas Lambropoulos, directors
Directors Choice-Animated Sintel — Colin Levy, writer/director
Directors Choice-Live ActionCorbin — Brent Weichsel, director
2nd Place Animated: Virus — Fred Mangan, director
3rd Place Animated: Machines of the Working Class — James and Robert Dastoli, directors
4th Place Animated: Sintel — Colin Levy, director
5th Place Animated:Hambusters — Paul Alexandre, Maxime Cazaux, Dara Cazamea, Romain Delauney, Bruno Ortolland, directors
6th Place Animated:Dr. Time Travel to the Rescue — Clyde James Aragon, director
6th Place Animated:The Wonder Hospital — Boemsik Shimbe Shim, director
2nd Place Live Action:Captivus — Casey Patrick Tebo, director
3rd Place Live Action:Hector Corporation — Gary H. Lee, writer/director
4th Place Live Action:Cockpit: The Rule of Engagement — Jesse Griffith, writer/director
5th Place Live Action:We, Time Machines — Raul Navarro,director
6th Place Live Action:Passing — Kris Holodak, director
7th Place Live Action:Everything is Super — Gareth Davies, director
8th Place Live Action:Gilles Corporation — Chris Shepard, director
9th Place Live Action:Arms Race — Nigel Clagg, director
10th Place Live Action:Lonely — Tara Garwood, director
11th Place Live Action:The Clearing — Seth Larney, director
12th Place Live Action:Corbin — Brent Weichsel, director
13th Place Live Action:Job Interview with a Vampire — Sarah P. Steele, director
14th Place Live Action:Toothless — Steve Dorrington, director
15th Place Live Action:10.09.09 — David Franklin, writer/director
16th Place Live Action:Au Commencement (In the Beginning) — Chris Shepard, director
Specialty ShortElfquest: A Fan Imagining — Stephanie Thorpe, Paula Rhodes, directors

Balticon 44 Film Festival 2010 Audience/Director Awards.


Best Specialty Short(science fact or music video): This Too Shall Pass (music video) — Directors: OK Go, James Frost, Synn Labs
Best Animated Short: ETA — Henrik Bjerregaard Clausen, Director
Best Live Action Short(tied score): The Legacy — Mike Doto, writer/director
Best Live Action Short(tied score): Android Love — Lee Citron, writer/director
Directors Choice-AnimatedThe Painter of Skies — Jorge Morais Valle, writer/director
Directors Choice-Live ActionMy Friend Josh — Shaun Springer, director
2nd Place Animated: Back To Life — Mike Salva, director
3rd Place Animated: Santa: The Fascist Years — Bill Plympton, writer/director
4th Place Animated: Vegeterrible — Henrik Sønniksen, Benjamin Nielson, directors
5th Place Animated:Lifeline — Andres Salaff, writer/director
6th Place Animated:The Astronomer's Dream — Malcolm Sutherland, writer/director
2nd Place Live Action:Measured Sacrifice — Ann Arbor Films, John Whitney, writer/director
3rd Place Live Action:The Frustration With Animation — Bryan Alexander, director
4th Place Live Action:Pos+tive — Lonnie Martin, director
5th Place Live Action:The Anachronism — Matthew Gordon Long, director
6th Place Live Action:The Sweet Hand of the White Rose — Davide Melini, director
7th Place Live Action:Cut|Paste — Thomas Fosseli, Fredrik A. Sundbye, directors
8th Place Live Action:Current — Jordan Sharon, Brian May, directors
9th Place Live Action:Burden — Michael David Lynch, writer/director
10th Place Live Action:S. S. Humanity — Matthew Ladensack, director
11th Place Live Action:Duel of the Overmen — Brendon DeVore, director
12th Place Live Action:Mind Void — Kyle Von Tonder, writer/director
13th Place Live Action:Harley Quinn's Big Blind Date — Jason Damian, director
14th Place Live Action:A Hot Meal — Jamison Derfler, writer/director
15th Place Live Action:The Flash: Crossover — Jason Damian, director
2nd Place Specialty ShortDoes TV Make You Fat? — Denis van Waerebeke, director

Balticon 43 Film Festival 2009 Audience/Director Awards.


Best AnimatedBurning Safari — Created by: Vincent Aupetit, Maxime Maleo, Aurelien Predal, Florent de la Taille, Claude-William Trebutien, Jeanne Irzenski
Best Live ActionThe Hunt for Gollum — Chris Bouchard, director
3rdSix Impossible Things — Patrick VandenBussche, writer/director
4thAlliance — Ajmal Zaheer Ahmad, writer/director; Dr. Gemal Seede, writer
5thThe Lift — Kenneth Evans, writer/director
6thThru — Christopher J. Ewing, director
7thThe Space Stone — Angel Declet, writer/director
Directors ChoiceCronos — Juan Pennisi, writer/director


Balticon 42 Film Festival 2008 Audience Award Ranking.


1The End is Night — James Cotter, Director550 points
2The Toll — J. Zachary Pike, Director516 points
3The Ungone — Simon Bovey, Director509 points
4Eli — Josh Lee Kwai, Director503 points
5A Gentlemen's Duel — Franciso Ruiz & Sean McNally, Directors494 points
6Postcards From the Future — Alan Chan, Director484 points
7Memory Sticks — Kris Holodak, Director480 points
8Hugh — Matthieu Navarro, Sylvain Nouveau, Francois Pommiez, Aurore Turbe, Creators454 points
9Final Run — Kenneth Foley, Director392 points
10Light Sabers — Travis Boles, Director367 points
11Replay - Anthony Voisin, Zakaria Boumediane, Fabien Felicite-Zulma, Camille Delmeule, Creators330 points
1272 Hours From Now — David Procter, Peter King, Directors284 points

Balticon 41 Film Festival 2007 Audience Award Ranking.


1Hide and Seek (G) — Chris Romano, Creator/Director645 points
2Delivery (G) — Till Novak; framebox.de628 points
3Bastards of Kirk (PG-13) — Director: Logan Lubera592 points
4Starship Groove (G) — from Animusic2 www.animusic.com551 points
5The Bushman of Bunyip Billabong(G) — Cameron Edser and Michael Richards492 points
6Dark Operations: A Dark Odyssey Begins (PG) — Rising Phoenix Productions370 points
7Copenhagen Cycles (G) — Eric Dyer359 points
8First World: The Revelation of Mankind (PG) — Written by Mark Lund, Directed by Adam Starr337 points
9The Vibranator (R) — Tepid Fish Productions.304 points
10Nebulous 1 (G) — David Wanger; soundscapes by Seiss.199 points
"Balticon" is a service mark of the Baltimore Science Fiction Society, Inc.
Copyright 2013. BSFS is a 501(c)3
non-profit organization.
Design by John Zaharick
Powered by FreeBSD and Apache
Since January 26, 1999 the BSFS Website
has been visited times.
Baltimore Science Fiction Society, Inc.
PO Box 686
Baltimore, MD 21203-0686
Phone: (410) JOE-BSFS (563-2737)
webmeister at bsfs dot org