BSFS LOGO
BSFS, Inc.

Presents: Some Other Books
by Compton Crook Award Winners
(in alpahbetical order)

If you use one of these links you might be leaving the Baltimore Science Fiction Society's site.
BSFS, Inc. is not responsible for the content of sites to which we link.
We hope they might contain something to amuse or illuminate you, but we do not control them.
If you feel the link might be inappropriate, let us know at:
webmeister@bsfs.org
 
Bray, Patricia (2003 Winner):
BURNS, STEPHEN L. (2000 Winner): DURGIN, DORANNA (1995 Winner): FINCH, SHEILA (1986 Winner):
  • Infinity's Web, 1985
  • Triad, 1986
  • The Garden of the Shaped, 1987
  • Shaper's Legacy, 1989
  • Shaping the Dawn, 1989
FLYNN, MICHAEL F. (1991 Winner):
  • In the Country of the Blind, 1990
  • The Forest of Time and other stories, ????
  • Fallen Angels, 1991 (written with Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle)
  • The Nanotech Chronicles, 1991 (collection of common-background
    stories)
  • Firestar, 1996
  • The Forest of Time and Other Stories, 1997 (collection)
  • Rogue Star, 1998
  • Lode Star, 2000
  • Falling Star, 2001
GARFINKLE, RICHARD (1997 Winner): GRAHAM, DANIEL, Jr. (1996 Winner): HINZ, CHRISTOPHER (1988 Winner):
  • Liege-killer, 1987
  • Anachronisms, 1988
  • Ash Ock, 1989
  • The Paratwa, 1991
KINGSBURY, DONALD (1983 Winner):
  • Courtship Rite, 1982 (also called Geta in some editions)
  • The Moon Goddess and the Son, 1986
  • The Heroic Myth of Lieutenant Nora Argamentine occupies 254 pages of
    Man-Kzin Wars VI, ed. Larry Niven (1994), so that should be considered a
    novel also.
JONES, Tamara Siler. [2005 Winner]: KNIGHT, E.E. [2004 Winner]: LISLE, HOLLY (1993 Winner):
  • Fire in the Mist, 1992
  • When the Bough Breaks, 1993 (written with Mercedes Lackey)
  • Bones of the Past, 1993
  • Minerva Wakes, 1994
  • The Rose Sea, 1994 (written with S.M. Stirling)
  • Mind of the Magic, 1995
  • Mall, Mayhem and Magic, 1995 (written with Chris Guin)
  • Sympathy for the Devil, 1996
  • The Bard's Tale: Thunder of the Captains, 1996 (written with Aaron Alston)
  • The Devil and Dan Cooley, 1996 (written with Walter Spence)
  • Glenraven, 1996 (written with Marion Zimmer Bradley)
  • Hunting the Corrigan's Blood, 1997
  • The Bard's Tale: Wrath of the Princes, 1997 (written with Aaron Alston)
  • Hell on High, 1997 (writen with Ted Nolan)
  • The Bard's Tale: Curse of the Black Heron, 1998
MITCHELL, SYNE (2001 Winner): MOON, ELIZABETH (1989 Winner):
  • Sheepfarmer's Daughter, 1988
  • Divided Allegiance, 1988
  • Oath of Gold, 1989
  • Lunar Activity, 1990 (collection)
  • Surrender None, 1990
  • Sassinak, 1990 (outlined by Anne McCaffrey)
  • Generation Warriors, 1991 (outlined by Anne McCaffrey)
  • The Deed of Paksenarrion, 1992 (omnibus of 1st 3 above)
  • Liar's Oath, 1992
  • Hunting Party, 1993
  • The Planet Pirates, 1993 (omnibus of 6 and 7 above,
    plus a novel written by Jody Lynn Nye)
  • Sporting Chance, 1994
  • Winning Colors, 1995
  • Remnant Population, 1996
  • The Legacy of Gird, 1996 (omnibus of 5 and 9 above)
  • Once a Hero, 1997
  • Phases, 1997 (collection, expansion of Lunar Activity)
PALMER, DAVID R. (1985 Winner): ROSENBLUM, MARY (1994 Winner):
  • The Drylands, 1993
  • Chimera, 1993
  • The Stone Garden, 1995
  • Synthesis and Other Virtual Realities, 1996 (collection)
ROWLEY, CHRISTOPHER (1984 Winner):
  • War For Eternity, 1983
  • The Black Ship, 1985
  • Starhammer, 1986
  • Golden Sunlands, 1987
  • The Vang: The Military Form, 1988
  • The Founder, 1989
  • The Vang: The Battlemaster, 1990
  • Bazil Broketail, 1992
  • A Sword for a Dragon, 1993
  • To a Highland Nation, 1993
  • Dragons of War, 1994
  • Battledragon, 1995
  • The Wizard and the Floating City, 1996
  • A Dragon at World's End, 1997
  • The Dragons of Argonath, 1998
SEVERANCE, CAROL (1992 Winner):
  • Reefsong, 1991
  • Demon Drums, 1992
  • Storm Caller, 1993
  • Sorcerous Sea, 1993
SHERMAN, JOSEPHA (1990 Winner):
  • The Shining Falcon, 1989
  • The Horse of Flame, 1990
  • The Bard's Tale: Castle of Deception, 1992
    (written with Mercedes R. Lackey)
  • Child of Faerie, Child of Earth, 1992
  • A Strange and Ancient Name, 1993
  • Windleaf, 1993
  • A Cast of Corbies, 1994 (written with Mercedes R. Lackey)
  • Gleaming Bright, 1994
  • The Bard's Tale: The Chaos Gate, 1994
  • King's Son, Magic's Son, 1994
  • The Shattered Oath, 1995
  • Forging the Runes, 1996
  • Vulcan's Forge, 1997 (written with Susan M. Shwartz; Star Trek novel)
  • And three anthologies:
    • Orphans of the Night, 1995
    • Lammas Night, 1996
    • Urban Nightmares, 1997 (ed with Keith R.A. DeCandido)
(This omits folklore collections and children's books, though the
division from those aimed at teenagers is arbitrary)

SPENCER, WEN [2002 Winner]: STODDARD, JAMES (1999 Winner): THOMAS, THOMAS T. (1987 Winner):
  • Doomsday Effect, 1986 (written as by Thomas Wren)
  • First Citizen, 1987
  • An Honorable Defense (Crises of Empire, Book 1), 1988
    (written with David Drake)
  • The Mask of Loki, 1990 (written with Roger Zelazny)
  • Me, 1991
  • Crygender, 1992
  • Flare, 1992 (written with Roger Zelazny)
  • Mars Plus, 1994 (written with Frederik Pohl)
WAITMAN, KATIE (1998 Winner):
 

Do you want to shop for books or gift items??
Do you want to Help BSFS at the same time?
Click here to go shopping @ Amazon.
Contact
webmeister
Site
Map
BSFS
ADDRESS
Back
to Top
This site brought to you by
The Baltimore Science Fiction
Society, Inc.
Site Meter

BSFS
Supports
BWSMOF Logo
all maintenance is performed by:
webmeister@bsfs.org
using arachnophilia Arachnophilia
BSFS Banner by Ed Edman
Version HH-33 - 12/16/2005
Free BSD Plug
plug for apache
"Hugo Award", "Worldcon", and "NASFiC" are service marks of the
World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary association.
"Balticon" is a service mark of the Baltimore Science Fiction Society, Inc.